Heather Hemmens

Hemmens in 2011, image via Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Heather Cyrus Hemmens

Place of Birth: Waldo, Maine, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 10, 1988

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Scottish (father)
*Costa Rican (mother)

Heather Hemmens is an American actress, film director, and film producer. She starred as Alice Verdura on The CW’s Hellcats.

She has said:

I grew up in Maine in the woods without electricity… We had wood stoves and fireplaces and it throws people off. But my parents go to their friends house to watch [her show] each week… my dad is kind of a hippie and my mom grew up in Costa Rica.

She also told Latina.com, “I’m Latina…There’s not much more to it,” and that she is the daughter of a white father and Costa Rican mother.

A picture of Heather’s parents can be seen here.

Heather’s paternal grandfather was named Henry James Hemmens, Jr.

Profile by Mariah

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Born: Heather Cyrus Hemmens

    I’m believe her paternal grandparents were Henry James Hemmens Jr. and Florence Mary Stobie. Henry was the son of Henry James Hemmens, Sr. and Elsie Berlin Shaw. Henry, Sr.’s parents were from England. Elsie’s father was Irish. Florence was the daughter of John William Stobie and Mary Charlotte Abbott. John was Scottish.

    I could be wrong about the grandmother (her aunt’s mother is Janice Lee Perry, but she was born 10 years after Heather’s father, around the time Florence re-married to Fred Demers), but I’m 100% sure abut her grandfather.

    You can see both her parents in this picture:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BI8IgEnADt3/

  2. xoxo says:

    She just looks black. I doubt her father is white, her mom probably cheated.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.