Alison Sudol

27th Annual Macy's Passport Benefit Gala - Arrivals

Sudol in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alison Loren Sudol

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 23, 1984

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, Polish

Alison Sudol is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and music video director. She is a Goodwill Ambassador for the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). She is known for her role in the Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them films. As a musician, she is known by the name A Fine Frenzy.

Her father is acting coach John Sudol. Her aunt (mother’s sister) is actress Caryn West.

Alison’s paternal grandfather was John Edward Sudol (the son of Carl Joseph Sudol and Anna Stank). John was born in Pennsylvania. Carl was the son of Joseph Sudol and Mary Fedroff/Fadnoff. Anna was the daughter of George Stank and Mary.

Alison’s paternal grandmother is named Alice Catherine McAllister.

Alison’s maternal grandfather is Fraser Edwards West (born Fraser Crawford Edwards, the son of Fraser Crawford Edwards and Marguerite Jeanette Simpson). Alison’s grandfather Fraser was born in Washington, D.C. Alison’s great-grandfather Fraser was the son of Charles A. Edwards and Mary Fraser. Marguerite was the daughter of William Reuben Simpson and Alice Spick, who was English.

Alison’s maternal grandmother is Thelma “Teddy” Charlton (the daughter of Earle Perry Charlton, Jr. and Elizabeth Louise Moore). Earle was the son of Earle Perry Charlton and Ida Kate or Mary/May Stein, who was of German descent. Elizabeth was the daughter of Edmund Lawrence Moore and Edith Lovering Puffer.

Alison is descended from Earle Perry Charlton, who owned E. P. Charlton & Company, a chain of five and ten cent stores.

Sources: Alison’s maternal grandfather, Fraser Edwards West (then Fraser Crawford Edwards), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Fraser Edwards West (then Fraser Crawford Edwards) on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alison’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Louise Moore (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://puffergenealogy.info

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Alison’s paternal grandfather was John Edward Sudol (the son of Carl Joseph Sudol and Anna Stank). John was born in Pennsylvania. Carl was the son of Joseph Sudol and Mary Fedroff/Fadnoff. Anna was the daughter of George Stank and Mary.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.