Hayden Panettiere

Panettiere in 2009, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Hayden Lesley Panettiere

Place of Birth: Palisades, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 21, 1989

Ethnicity: Italian, German, and English

Hayden Panettiere is an American actress, model, singer, and activist. Her roles include the Scream universe, as well as the films Dinosaur, Remember the Titans, Joe Somebody, Raising Helen, Ice Princess, Shanghai Kiss, I Love You, Beth Cooper; The Forger, and Custody, and television’s One Life to Live, Guiding Light, Tiger Cruise, Heroes, and Nashville.

She is the daughter of Alan Panettiere and Lesley R. Vogel, an actress. Her brother was actor Jansen Panettiere. She has a daughter with her former partner, Ukrainian boxer Wladimir Klitschko.

Her mother is of half Italian descent. Her other roots include German and English. Her surname, Panettiere, is also Italian; it is pronounced pan-uh-tee-air-ee, and means “baker” in Italian. She has a tattoo of the Italian words Vivere senza rimipianti on her left flank. It means “To live without regrets,” although the third word should be spelled rimpianti.

Hayden has said:

My mom is from Kentucky and my [paternal] grandmother is from Corpus Christi, so I had a better understanding of the South than the average person moving from New York. At my core, this is the kind of person I am and want to be. I like being in a place where people appreciate the little things and don’t need a lot of stuff to be happy. You can put a group of Southerners in any scenario and they’ll have a good time.

Hayden’s paternal grandmother is Nann Nix Boland (the daughter of Joseph Edmond Boland and Elva Irene Cavnor/Cavnar). Nann was born in Texas. Joseph was the son of David Edmond Boland and Margaret May/Mae/Maye “Maggie” Fondren.

Hayden’s maternal grandfather is John Leslie Vogel (the son of John Raymond Vogel and Elizabeth Francis Long). Hayden’s grandfather John was born in Kentucky. Hayden’s great-grandfather John was the son of John J. Vogel and Anna F. Miller, who were the children of German parents. Hayden’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Leslie Preston Long and Hulda Frances Bessie Wilson, who had English ancestry.

Hayden’s maternal grandmother is Eunice B. “Tam” Latty (the daughter of Salvino/Salvin Frank Latty and Rose/Rosyln L. Shaw). Eunice was born in Maine, to Italian parents. Rose was the daughter of Joseph Shaw and Maria/Mary Pagoni.

Sources: Hayden’s paternal grandfather, Dominick N. Panettiere, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hayden’s paternal great-grandfather, Donato/Daniel Panettieri/Panettiere – https://www.familysearch.org

Hayden’s paternal grandmother, Nann Nix Boland, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hayden’s paternal great-grandmother, Elva Irene Cavnor/Cavnar, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hayden’s maternal grandfather, John Leslie Vogel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hayden’s maternal grandmother, Eunice B. “Tam” Latty, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hayden’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose/Rosyln L. Shaw, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

130 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    Surely because she is blond … the first (and sometimes the only) thing that people see. But her face is definitely Italian, and there are also many blond Italians, especially in the north of Italy. (The Germanic Ostrogoths and Langobards once settled there.)

  2. ashash says:

    Don’t understand why people say she looks German. She is 3/4 Italian.

  3. labird says:

    But Latty and Shaw are English surnames

  4. black plague says:

    I read somewhere that she gave a speech in the
    middle of the Ucranian Revolution,is it true?I’d
    like to know what she said.Nothing against Putin
    I hope.He’s a dangerous man,even Obama is very
    very very afraid of him.

  5. black plague says:

    Beautiful woman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.