Harold Ramis

Ramis in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Harold Allen Ramis

Date of Birth: November 21, 1944

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: February 24, 2014

Place of Death: Glencoe, Illinois, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Harold Ramis was an American actor, comedian, director, and writer.

Harold was the son of Ruth (Cokee) and Nathan Ramis. His family was Jewish. His father was born in Illinois, to parents from Poltava and Kamianets-Podilskyi, Ukraine, respectively. His mother was born in Kentucky, to parents from Poland.

Harold was married to Erica Mann, until his death. Erica was the daughter of director Daniel Mann and actress Mary Kathleen Williams. Harold had a daughter with his former wife, artist Anne Plotkin; a daughter with director Amy Heckerling; and two children with Erica.

Harold’s paternal grandparents were named Morris Ramis and Rose “Rosie” Goldman.

Harold’s maternal grandfather was Hyman Kukee/Cokee (the son of Abram Berel Kuke and Ruchal Leja Gilner). Hyman was born in Ostrow Mazowiecka, Ostrów Mazowiecka County, Masovian Voivodeship. Abram was the son of Moishe Kuke and Sura Leja. Ruchal was the daughter of Aaron Labe Gilner and Feigel Friedman, or of Lejba Gilner and Estera Chaja Rejchman.

Harold’s maternal grandmother was Fannie Zigart/Zegart (the daughter of Hershel “Harry” Zigart/Zegart and Bessie Solash). Bessie was from Sokolov, Czech Republic, and was the daughter of Ben Solash.

Sources: Genealogies of Harold Ramis – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.