Hannah Kasulka

Kasulka in 2017, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Hannah Elizabeth Kasulka

Place of Birth: Macon, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 11, 1988

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Frisian

Hannah Kasulka is an American actress and writer. She starred in the series The Exorcist and Filthy Preppy Teen$.

Kasulka is her mother’s family name.

Hannah’s maternal grandfather was the son of Welton Wayne “Bud” Kasulka and Thelma Mae Poelstra. Welton was born in South Dakota, the son of Otto Gustave Heinrich Kasulka, whose parents were German, with his father being from Thurow, Neustettin, Pomerania, Prussia (now in Poland); and of Freida Marie Louise Wentland, who was German, with roots in Pomerania and Berlin. Hannah’s great-grandmother Thelma was the daughter of Peter Aryen Poelstra, who was Dutch, and of Frances Caroline Van Hitesma/Van Haitsma, whose parents were also Dutch; Peter and Frances were likely of Frisian origin.

Hannah’s maternal grandmother is Pastor Gail (Cone) Metcalf (the daughter of Harry Newton Cone and Mary Elizabeth Thomas). Harry was the son of John Valentine Cone and Annie Laura Harrison. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Truman C. Thomas and Clara F. Cook.

Sources: Obituary of Hannah’s maternal great-grandfather, Welton Wayne “Bud” Kasulka – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Hannah’s maternal great-grandmother, Thelma Mae (Poelstra) Kasulka – https://www.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of Hannah’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Elizabeth (Thomas) Cone – https://www.legacy.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    >Welton was born in South Dakota, the
    >were German, with his own father being from Thurow, Neustettin, Pomerania, Prussia (now in Poland)
    >Wentland, who was German, with roots in Pomerania and Berlin.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LKQF-GPF

    The interesting Kasulka/Kassulke surname which does not sound much German has probably distant Polish/Slavic origin.

    • madman says:

      Almost all of that was already included in my submission. There is no need to copy and submit what I’ve already written in a comment again like it’s your contribution.

      Kasulka might be Slavic further back as you say, but it could’ve been in Germany long enough for us to disregard it in an ethnic sense.

      It’s fun to read what her IMDb page says about her surname:
      “Her last name is of Russian origin; probably comes from a small town in Siberia near the frontier with China.”

      • andrew says:

        I did copy and paste Just to help the editors.

        • madman says:

          The editors have no problem just copying your own additions to the page and adding them if they are necessary. You shouldn’t post something that you didn’t write yourself (the editing of your comment also shows that).

          • andrew says:

            Are you pissed off?

            Relax, I did that because once Follers told Bablah to write edited stuff so it was already ready to be posted.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.