Gregory Jbara

Gregory Jbara Р59th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards Р Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gregory John Jbara

Place of Birth: Westland, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese (father)
*Irish (mother)

Gregory Jbara is an American film, television, and stage actor, and singer.

Gregory is the son of Joan Margaret (Sweeney) and John “Jack” James Jbara. Gregory’s siblings are Judy, Michael, and television producer Dan Jbara.

Gregory’s father has Lebanese ancestry. Gregory’s mother is of Irish descent.

Gregory’s paternal grandfather was Anthony/Antonius Peter Jbara (the son of Bertrus “Peter” John Jbara and Elmoza “Elizabeth” Jbara). Anthony was born in Hasroun, Lebanon. Bertrus was the son of John Jbara. Elmoza was the daughter of Latowf Jbara and Mary.

Gregory’s paternal grandmother was Wadea “Rose” Michael Jbara/Jbaro (the daughter of Michael Jbara and Marian Dawood). Wadea was also born in Hasroun, Lebanon. Michael was also the son of Latowf Jbara and Mary.

Gregory’s maternal grandparents were Frank E. Sweeney and Catherine.

Sources: Genealogy of Gregory Jbara (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Gregory’s father, John “Jack” James Jbara, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Information about Gregory’s paternal grandparents, Anthony/Antonius Peter Jbara and Wadea “Rose” Michael Jbara/Jbaro – http://www.genealogy.com

Gregory’s mother, Joan Margaret Sweeney, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Gregory’s aunt (mother’s sister), Frances P. Sweeney – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.