Grace Mugabe

Birth Name: Grace Ntombizodwa Marufu

Place of Birth: Benoni, Transvaal (now Gauteng), South Africa

Date of Birth: 23 July, 1965

Ethnicity: African [Shona, possibly other]

Grace Mugabe is a Zimbabwean entrepreneur and politician. She was married to President of Zimbabwe Robert Mugabe, until his death. As such, she was First Lady of Zimbabwe, from 17 August, 1996 to 21 November, 2017. She was also Secretary of the ZANU–PF Women’s League, from 6 December, 2014 to December 2017.

Grace’s mother is named Idah Marufu. Grace’s biological father is said to be named Morgan Mugumba. However, it is not clear if this is accurate.

Grace has a son with her former husband, military officer Stanley Goreraza; and three children, including businessperson Bona Mugabe, with Robert.

Source: http://www.thezimbabwean.co

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.