Gloria Diaz

Birth Name: Gloria Aspillera Diaz

Place of Birth: Sampaloc, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: March 10, 1951

Ethnicity: Filipino (Ilocano, Bicolano)

Gloria Diaz is a Filipina actress, TV host, and beauty queen. She is the first Filipina to win Miss Universe, in 1969. She is the daughter of Jaime “Jimmy” Baltazar Diaz and Teresa “Tita” Aspillera y Colobón (or Teresa Colobón Aspillera in Filipino). Her sister was beauty queen Rio Diaz. She is married to Gabriel “Bong” Daza.

Gloria’s paternal grandparents were ? Díaz and ? Baltazar.

Gloria’s maternal grandparents were Reynaldo Aspillera y Grivialde (or Reynaldo Grivialde Aspillera in Filipino, the son of Juan Aspillera and María Grivialde) and María Paz “Pacita” Colobón.

Source: Genealogy of Gloria Diaz – http://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Please, remove her second given name “Maria” because it is not indicated on her birth certificate. Thanks.

  2. Manila says:

    SEVERAL CORRECTIONS:
    Place of Birth: Sampaloc, Manila, Philippines

    Jaime “Jimmy” B. Diaz and Teresa “Tita’ Colorvon Aspillera -> Jaime “Jimmy” Baltazar Diaz and Teresa “Tita” Aspillera y Colobón (or Teresa Colobón Aspillera in Filipino)

    Gloria’s paternal grandparents were ? Díaz and ? Baltazar.

    ? Grivalde Aspillera -> Reynaldo Aspillera y Grivalde (or Reynaldo Grivalde Aspillera in Filipino

    Pacita Colorvon -> María Paz “Pacita” Colobón

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.