Catriona Gray

06/19/2019 – Catriona Gray – 2019 NHL Awards Presented by Bridgestone – Arrivals – Mandalay Bay Events Center, Mandalay Bay Hoel & Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Catriona Elisa Magnayon Gray

Place of Birth: Cairns, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 6 January, 1994

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*Filipino [Bicolano] (mother)

Catriona Gray is a Filipino-Australian television host, singer, model, stage actress, and beauty pageant titleholder. She was crowned Miss Universe 2018, representing the Philippines. She was previously the Top 5 finalist in Miss World 2016.

Catriona’s father, Ian Gray, was born in Fraserburgh, Scotland, and immigrated to Stratton, a suburb in Perth, Western Australia, Australia.

Catriona’s mother, Normita Ragas Magnayon, is Filipino, from Oas, Albay.

Catriona was named after her paternal grandmother.

Catriona’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, John Gray, of Longside, Aberdeenshire.

Catriona’s paternal grandfather was John Gray (the son of John Gray and Mary Will). Catriona’s grandfather John was born in Fraserburgh. Catriona’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Gray and Jane Fraser. Mary was the daughter of George Buchan Will and Mary Gerrard.

Catriona’s paternal grandmother was named Catherine Ross. Catriona’s grandmother Catherine was born in Fraserburgh, Scotland.

Catriona’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Magnayon and Ragas.

Sources: Birth record of Catriona’s paternal great-grandfather, John Gray – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Catriona’s paternal great-grandaunt – https://www.wikitree.com

Immigration record of Catriona’s paternal grandmother, Catherine (Ross) Gray – http://www.museum.wa.gov.au

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Her paternal grandparents were born in Fraserburgh.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. Manila says:

    SHE WON MISS UNIVERSE! CONGRATULATIONS! WE ARE SO PROUD OF YOU!

  4. Manila says:

    The pageant is not yet over. She made it to Top 3! Keep on going!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.