Geraldine Fitzgerald

Birth Name: Geraldine Mary Fitzgerald

Date of Birth: November 24, 1913

Place of Birth: Greystones, County Wicklow, Ireland

Date of Death: July 17, 2005

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

Geraldine Fitzgerald was an Irish and American actress. She was born in Greystones, County Wicklow, Ireland. She moved to the U.S. in 1938, and became an American citizen during World War II.

Geraldine’s maternal grandfather was John William Richards (the son of Arthur Oswald Richards and Maria McMahon). Arthur was the son of John Richards and Catherine Molony. Maria was the daughter of Edward Reeves McMahon.

Geraldine’s maternal grandmother was Adelaide Prudentia Roper (the daughter of William Roper and Georgina Green). Georgina was the daughter of Murdock Green.

Source: Genealogy of Geraldine’s mother – http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.