Alan Ladd

Birth Name: Alan Walbridge Ladd

Date of Birth: September 3, 1913

Place of Birth: Hot Springs, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Death: January 29, 1964

Place of Death: Palm Springs, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Irish and Scottish

Alan Ladd was an American actor and producer.

He was the son of Selina Ina (Rowley), who was known as Ina Raleigh, and Alan Harwood Ladd. His father was born in Neenah, Winnebago, Wisconsin, to Canadian parents, of American descent. His mother was English, from County Durham.

Alan was married to talent agent and actress Sue Carol, until his death. He had a son, executive and producer Alan Ladd, Jr., with his former wife Marjorie Jane “Midge” Harrold; and two children, including actor and producer David Ladd (David Alan Ladd), with Sue. His granddaughter is actress Jordan Ladd.

Alan’s paternal grandfather was Oscar F. Ladd (the son of Alvaro/Alvero Ladd and Nancy Shotwell). Oscar was born in Ontario, Canada, or in Michigan, and had Colonial American ancestry. Alvaro was the son of Josiah Ladd and Nancy Ladd. Alan’s great-grandmother Nancy Shotwell was the daughter of Abram/Abraham Shotwell and Sylvia Americana Sumner.

Alan’s paternal grandmother was Julia Henriette/Henrietta Meigs (the daughter of Guy Meigs and Lavinia Wallbridge/Walbridge). Julia was born in Bedford, Qu├ębec, Canada, to parents from Vermont, and had Colonial American ancestry, with roots in Massachusetts and Connecticut. Guy founded the village Meigsville, Essex, New York. He was the son of Luther Meigs and Phoebe/Phebe Stockwell. Lavinia was the daughter of Solomon Wallbridge/Walbridge, Jr. and Elizabeth “Betsey” McKinstrey/McKinstry.

Alan’s maternal grandfather was Charles John Rowley (the son of Charles John Rowley and Mary Ann Egan). Alan’s grandfather Charles was born in Bermondsey, London, England. Alan’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of John Rowley and Margaret Dickinson. Mary Ann was the daughter of John Egan.

Alan’s maternal grandmother was Kate Dee (the daughter of Richard Dee and Elizabeth Ann Thorpe). Kate was born in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England.

Sources: Alan’s parents on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Alan Ladd (focusing on his father’s side) – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.