Frances de la Tour

Frances de la Tour – Royal Film Performance 2011 – “Hugo” – Arrivals – Odeon Leicester Square – London, UK – Keywords: LMK92-31661-291111 Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Frances J. De LauTour

Place of Birth: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 July, 1944

Ethnicity:
*French, English (father)
*Greek, Irish (mother)

Frances de la Tour is a British actress.

Frances is the daughter of Moyra (Fessas) and Charles Percival de la Tour/de Lautour. Her father was born in Vancouver, Canada, and was of French and English descent. Her mother had Greek and Irish ancestry. Her brother is actor and screenwriter Andy de la Tour. Frances has two children.

Frances appeared on an episode of genealogy television show Who Do You Think You Are? in 2015, and traced her ancestry.

Frances’ paternal grandfather was Percival John Deck de Lautour (the son of Edward Frederick de Lautour and Edith Jadis). Percival was born in Sydney, Australia. Edward was born in Inverness, Scotland, the son of William Francis Joseph de Lautour and Elizabeth Turton. Edith was born in Yorkshire, England, the daughter of John Jadis and Jane Ann de Laval.

Frances’ paternal grandmother was Mabel/Mable Knight Gostling. Mabel was born in North Aylesford, Kent, England.

Frances’ maternal grandfather was Constantine Fessas (the son of Stergios Ioannou “George” Fessas and Eleni Tagleridou). Constantine was born in Macedonia, and was of Greek ancestry.

Frances’ maternal grandmother was named Agnes Sarah or Cathleen O’Neill. Frances’ grandmother was born in County Cork, Ireland.

Sources: http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk
http://ok.ru

Genealogy of Frances de la Tour – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.