Eric Burdon

Burdon in 2011, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Eric Victor Burdon

Place of Birth: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 11 May, 1941

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Eric Burdon is an English singer, songwriter, and actor. He was previously the singer of the rock band The Animals and the funk band War.

Eric is the son of Irene (Taylor) and Matthew Burdon. His father is English. His mother is Irish, and lived in Scotland before moving to England.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.