Emmelie de Forest

Birth Name: Emmelie Charlotte-Victoria de Forest

Place of Birth: Randers, Denmark

Date of Birth: 28 February, 1993

Ethnicity: Danish, Swedish, smaller amount of English, French, distant German/Frisian

Emmelie de Forest is a Danish singer and songwriter. She represented Denmark with the song “Only Teardrops” in the Eurovision Song Contest 2013 in Malmö, Sweden, winning the contest.

Emmelie was born in Randers, Denmark, to a Danish mother, Marianna Birgitte Gudnitz, and a Swedish father, Ingvar Engström (1938–2010), who later changed his surname to De Forest, and who was of Swedish, and English, French, and distant German/Frisian, descent. Following her parents’ divorce when she was young, she grew up with her mother in Mariager, Denmark.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Emmelie stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*44.4% North and West European
*38.2% Scandinavian
*12.2% Balkan
*5.2% Ashkenazi Jewish

Emmelie’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Arnold de Forest, Count of Bendern (the son of Edward de Forest and Juliette Arnold). Maurice was born in 78 rue Legendre, Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France. He was raised in France, and was a prominent motor racing driver, aviator, and politician. Maurice’s parents were American, from New York, and worked with circuses in France; Edward was a circus performer.

Emmelie’s paternal grandmother was Irma Paula Margareta Engström (the daughter of Frans Henry Engström and Paulina Georgina Söderhielm). Irma was born in Ruokolahti, Finland, to Swedish parents. Frans was the son of Anders Petter Engström and Maria Katarina Amalia Klaesson. Emmelie’s great-grandmother Paulina was the daughter of Georg Fredrik Söderhielm and Emma Leontina Pehrsson. Emmelie’s Klaesson (originally Claassen) line originates in Heligoland, Germany, with her fourth great-grandfather, Claes Claassen, who, given his birth place and surname, was likely Frisian.

Emmelie’s maternal grandfather was Knud Gudnitz (the son of an unknown father and Antonie Anna Sophie Qvist Høyer). Knud was born in Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen, Denmark. Antonie was the daughter of Frederik Ferdinand Gudnitz and Antonie Vilhelmine Worck.

Emelie’s maternal grandmother was Karen Marie Jensen (the daughter of Søren Christian Jensen and Ane Johanne Sørine Sørensen). Karen was born in Falslev, Denmark. Søren was the son of Jens Jensen and Johanne Marie Sørensen. Ane was the daughter of Christen Sørensen and Karen Marie Pedersen.

Sources: Genealogy of Emmelie de Forest – http://www.geni.com

Information about Emmelie’s paternal grandfather, Maurice Arnold de Forest, Count of Bendern – http://royalmusingsblogspotcom.blogspot.ca

9 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She had her DNA tested through MyHeritage. She has the following ethnicity:
    * 44.4% North and West European
    * 38.2% Scandinavian
    * 12.2% Balkan
    * 5.2% Ashkenazi Jewish

    https://www.myheritage.com/eurovision/legends/emmelie-de-forest/

  2. Manila says:

    I have found that Antonie’s first husband, Peter Christian Marcus Høyer, died in 1905, five years before Knud was born. Therefore, he was definitely not Knud’s biological father. Thus, Knud’s biological father remains unknown until now. What I only know is that Antonie migrated to Los Angeles, California, United States to work as a nurse, where she married her second husband, who was a Norwegian immigrant.

    Antonie was the daughter of Frederick Ferdinand Gudnitz and Antonie Vilhelmine Worck.

    Karen was the daughter of Søren Christian Jensen and Ane Johanne Sørine Sørensen. Søren was the son of Jens Jensen and Johanne Marie Sørensen. Ane was the daughter of Christen Sørensen and Karen Marie Pedersen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.