Emma Watson

Watson in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 15 April, 1990

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/32 German, distant Welsh, remote Scottish

Emma Watson is an English actress, model, and activist. She is famous for starring as Hermione Granger in the Harry Potter films.

Emma was born in Paris, France, to English parents, Chris Watson and Jacqueline Luesby, both lawyers. Her father was born in Surrey South Western, Surrey, and her mother in Boston, Lincolnshire. She lived in Paris until the age of five, before moving to England, living in London and Oxfordshire. She can speak some French.

Emma has said that her father was born in Iran, where her paternal grandparents, who were English, spent some time.

One of Emma’s paternal great-great-great-grandfathers, Charles William Rudolph Duerre, was German, from Memel, Prussia. Charles was the son of Carl Gottlieb Dürre and Amalie Carolina Schroeder.

Emma’s paternal grandfather is Philip/Phillip James Watson (the son of Harry/Harold Kenneth Watson and Gwendoline Elsie Tiller). Philip was born in Brentford, Middlesex, England. Harry was the son of Thomas Watson and Ethel Louise Riley. Gwendoline was the daughter of James Tiller and Jennet/Janet Down, whose own mother was of Welsh origin.

Emma’s paternal grandmother is Freda E. Duerre (the daughter of Frederic E. Duerre and Susannah Martha Pannell). Freda was born in Lambeth, London, England. Frederic was the son of Ernest Frederick Duerre and Ellen Emma Soul. Susannah was the daughter of Albert Isaac Pannell and Susannah Sarah Hutchings.

Emma’s maternal grandfather is Colin Luesby (the son of Horace Luesby and Edith Speck). Colin was born in Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England. Horace was the son of John Peake Luesby and Susan Ward. Edith was the daughter of Robert Speck and Fanny Smith.

Emma’s maternal grandmother is Greta M. Dickinson (the daughter of John George Dickinson and Winifred Jane Bonsor). Greta was born in Boston, Lincolnshire, England. John was the son of George Dickinson and Elizabeth Rebecca A. Walton. Winifred was the daughter of William Bonsor and Mary Jane Tanser.

Both of Emma’s maternal grandparents were from families that had lived in Lincolnshire for several generations.

Watson in 2008, Creative Commons License photo credit: ursulakm

Sources: Family tree of Emma Watson – http://emmawatsonupdates.files.wordpress.com

Genealogy of Emma Watson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

89 Responses

  1. ses101 says:

    Watson is a Scottish surname, there must be a Scottish grandad somewhere in her tree.

  2. visokozen says:

    Are you kidding? she’s obviously mixed.

    • phaedra says:

      What drugs are you on?

    • andrew says:

      Do you really believe in the stuff you write? I already told you that around 25/30% of Italians on average have light eyes, according to some anthropological studies. You also said that you met many blue-eyed Sicilians (that isn’t actually something uncommon)

    • guyinsf says:

      Dark eyes can be found all over Europe, north and south and in between and blue eyes can be found even outside of Europe. You need to re-educate yourself.

    • guyinsf says:

      You are on some good s–t!

    • what_ever says:

      Please educate yourself. Blue eyes and green eyes were a mutation that happened to white people in prehistoric times. Whites mostly have briwn eyes still and whoever taught you that whites are blonde/blie eyed humans is stupid and so are you.
      Also Italians are white, even if she was Italian it wouldnt change anything. But most Brits have brown eyes, so sit the hell down. Even Germans!

      • Lee says:

        • Nordic: high stature, rosy skin, athletic build, straight nose, well-developed chin, dolichocephalic, fair hair and light eyes.

        • Dalic or Falic: hight stature, robust and heavily built, rosy skin, blond hair, light eyes (blue, grey or green), dolichocephalic or brachycephalic cranium, big mouth and thin lips.

        • Dinaric: high-medium stature, brown skin, slim build, aquiline nose, brachycephalic, dark hair and eyes.

        • Alpine: medium stature, fair skin, heavily built, brachycephalic, brown hair, brown or light eyes.

        • East Baltic: medium to low stature, fair skin, strong build, brachycephalic, light hair and eyes.

        • Mediterranean: low stature, brown skin, physical constitution varying from gracile to slender, straight nose, regular features, dolichocephalic, dark hair and eyes.

        Hope this helps.

  3. cwm85 says:

    I have a crush for some reason

  4. Morrigan Ni Boii says:

    She is of Celtic and Germanic ancestry

  5. HamarFFox says:

    Memet is a transcription error. Her German ancestor is from Memel, Prussia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.