Emma Roberts

Roberts in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Emma Rose Roberts

Place of Birth: Rhinebeck, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 10, 1991

Ethnicity: English, German, Swedish, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, remote French

Emma Roberts is an American actress and singer. She is the daughter of actor Eric Roberts (Eric Anthony Roberts) and Kelly Cunningham, and the niece of actresses Julia Roberts and Lisa Roberts Gillan. Her father’s ancestry includes English, German, Swedish, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, and remote French.

Emma’s paternal grandfather was Walter Grady Roberts (the son of Walter Thomas Roberts and Beatrice M. Beal). Emma’s grandfather Walter was born in Georgia, and was an actor and playwright. Emma’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of John Pendleton Roberts and Jimmie Glen Corbitt. Beatrice was the daughter of William Edward Beal and Pearl Wright.

Emma’s paternal grandmother was Betty Lou Bredemus (the daughter of Wendell John Bredemus and Elizabeth Ellen Billingsley). Betty was born in Minnesota, and was an actor and playwright. Wendell was the son of John Math/Mathias/Matheus/Mathews Bredemus, who was of German descent, and of Elin Maria “Eleanor” Johansdotter/Johnson, who was born in By församling, Värmlands län, Sweden. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Henry Billingsley and Nellie Hutchings.

On her mother’s side, Emma is the granddaughter of Raymond R. Cunningham and Emma E.

Sources: Genealogies of Emma Roberts (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Family history of Emma’s father, Eric Roberts (through Eric’s sister, Julia Roberts), at The Huffington Post, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Emma’s father (through his own sister, Julia Roberts) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Emma’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Pendleton Roberts – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Emma’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Pearl E. Ogle (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Emma’s paternal great-great-grandparents, James Henry Billingsley and Nellie Hutchings – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. Worldgrl says:

    DUDES Julia R. looks more “Europian” than Emma ,..emma looks hipanic,..and in some movies or snapshots/angles a little bit like Jessica alba, she’s too “exotic-pretty” to be just white you don’t create that looke by being just white-white no matter how much yah jump up and down haah

  2. Robert says:

    They show the same, in the same order as Julia, despite whatever Emma’s mother is etc.

  3. shon says:

    isnt she canadian?

  4. nativegirl says:

    just because someone says they are cherokee doesn’t make them so! even check the cherokee tribe’s official stance on these celebrities (and regular people) claiming cherokee ancestry! if you arent cherokee enough to be recognized by the tribe (through actual proof), then you aren’t cherokee. period.

    • Selene-The-Immortal says:

      Your comment will be given a thumbs down. Megan Fox is not Cherokee enough to be recognized by the tribe, but everyone on this site insists that she is a Native American princess created by the Gods.

    • mm says:

      This site is about ethnicity, so if someone has Cherokee ethnicity it’s fine to say so. They are not claiming that they are part of the Cherokee nation (many native tribes are recognized by the government as independent nations). People of Irish ethnicity don’t claim they have Irish citizenship.

  5. rafael says:

    shes the daughter of eric roberts,julia’s brother

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.