Elizabeth McLaughlin

Birth Name: Elizabeth Sarah McLaughlin

Place of Birth: Morgantown, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 2, 1993

Ethnicity: Finnish (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, possibly other

Elizabeth McLaughlin is an American actress.

She was born in Morgantown, West Virginia, the daughter of Kimberly “Kim” (Salmi) and Larry McLaughlin. Elizabeth was raised in Zephyrhills, Florida. Her siblings are Matthew and Nathaniel.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandparents were Arnold E. McLaughlin (the son of Arch E. McLaughlin and Mabel) and Iris Dean.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather is Reino Jacob Salmi (the son of Otto Salmi and Lydia Perkiö). Reino was born in Wisconsin, to Finnish parents.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother is Rachel Elizabeth McAllister (the daughter of Luther Allen McAllister and Ruth Gosnell).

Elizabeth’s parents are pictured here.

Sources: Obituary of Elizabeth’s brother, Nathaniel James McLaughlin – http://www.genealogybuff.com

Marriage record of Elizabeth’s maternal grandparents, Reino Jacob Salmi and Rachel Elizabeth McAllister – https://familysearch.org

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather, Reino Jacob Salmi, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Finnish (maternal grandfather), Irish, English

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.