Eddie Van Halen

LOS ANGELES - MAR 10:  Eddie Van Halen arrives at the  10th Annu

Van Halen in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Edward Lodewijk van Halen

Date of Birth: 26 January, 1955

Place of Birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Date of Death: October 6, 2020

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Dutch
*mother – Dutch-Indonesian [Javanese], as well as approximately one eighth Italian

Eddie Van Halen was a Dutch and American musician, songwriter, producer, and inventor. He was a co-founder of rock band Van Halen. He and his brother, Alex Van Halen, started the band, with Eddie as the lead guitarist and Alex as the drummer. Other members of Van Halen include/have included Michael Anthony, Sammy Hagar, David Lee Roth, and Eddie’s son, musician Wolfgang Van Halen, who is the bassist for the band.

Eddie was born in Amsterdam, Netherlands, the son of Eugenia (van Beers) and Jan van Halen, who was a clarinetist, saxophonist, and pianist. His father was Dutch. His mother was Eurasian, from Rangkasbitung, on the island of Java, Dutch East Indies, now Indonesia; she had Indonesian, Dutch, and approximately one eighth Italian, ancestry. The family also lived in Nijmegen, Netherlands. The Van Halens moved to Pasadena, California in 1962, later becoming U.S. citizens.

Eddie was married to actress and stunt person Janie Liszewski, until his death. He was previously married to actress Valerie Bertinelli; their son is Wolfgang.

Eddie’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his tenth great-grandfather Claes van Halen.

Eddie’s paternal grandfather was Hermanus van Halen (the son of Hermanus van Halen and Jacoba Maria Kamermans). Eddie’s grandfather Hermanus was born in Den Helder, North Holland, Netherlands. Eddie’s great-grandfather Hermanus was the son of Jan van Halen and Hermina Beekman. Jacoba was the daughter of Jacob Kamermans and Neeltje Netten.

Eddie’s paternal grandmother was Jannetje Berg (the daughter of Jan Berg and Elizabeth/Elisabeth Adriana Vink). Eddie’s grandmother Jannetje was born in Den Helder, Den Helder, North Holland, Netherlands. Eddie’s great-grandfather Jan was the son of Christiaan Willems Berg and Jannetje Baars/Baartse. Elizabeth was the daughter of Johannes Jacobus Vink and Hendrikje Visser.

Eddie’s maternal grandfather was named Frans van Beers (the son of Nicolaas van Beers and Bidjie). Frans was born in Bojonegoro, Bojonegoro, East Java, Indonesia, of Dutch and Indonesian descent. Nicolaas was born in the Netherlands, the son of Willem van Beers and Cornelia Commandeur.

Eddie’s maternal grandmother was Eugenie Rygelo Mafficioli del Castelletto (the daughter of Regolo Mafficioli del Casteletto/Castelletto and Riobinem/Roebinem). Eugenie was born in Purworejo, Purworejo, Central Java, Indonesia. Regolo was the son of Lucien Paul Felix Mafficioli del Casteletto/Castelletto and Betje Augustina/Agustina; Lucien had Italian ancestry, and was the son of Paolo Mafficioli del Casteletto/Castelletto and Lisa Tumpa. Eddie’s great-grandmother Riobinem was Javanese.

Sources: Genealogies of Eddie Van Halen – https://www.geni.com
http://asaloesoel.igv.nl
http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. comrade says:

    His grandfather Frans van Beers was also part Indonesian. He was the son of Nicolaas van Beers and Bidjie. Nicolaas was born in Holland to Dutch parents Willem van Beers and Cornelia Commandeur.

  2. andrew says:

    Tag “piedmontese”.

  3. madman says:

    Javanese (Asian) —> Indonesian (Javanese)

    Link his brother and son.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.