Dyan Cannon

Cannon in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth name: Samile Diane Friesen

Place of Birth: Tacoma, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 1937

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Dyan Cannon is an American actress, director, screenwriter, producer, and editor.

Her father, Anton Benjamin Friesen, was born in Canada, to ethnic German parents from Russia, with roots in Chortitza. Her mother, Claire (Portnoy), was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Dyan was raised Jewish. In her adult years, she became a born-again Christian.

Dyan’s brother is jazz bassist David Friesen. Dyan has a daughter, actress Jennifer Grant, with her former husband, actor Cary Grant.

Dyan’s paternal grandfather was Jacob Peter Friesen (the son of Peter Friesen and Maria Buhr). Dyan’s great-grandfather Peter was the son of Kornelius Friesen and Agatha Thiessen. Maria was the daughter of Jacob Buhr and Maria Neufeld.

Dyan’s paternal grandmother was named Maria Klassen.

Dyan’s maternal grandparents were named Samuel Portnoy and Raechel/Rose Peckar.

Sources: Genealogy of Dyan Cannon – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Dyan Cannon (focusing on her father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    She has a daughter, actress Jennifer Grant, with Cary Grant.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.