Doug Jones

LOS ANGELES – JAN 06: Jones arrives for the BAFTA Tea Los Angeles on January 06, 2018 in Beverly Hills, CA, DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Douglas Andrew Jones

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 24, 1960

Ethnicity: Welsh, other

Doug Jones is an American actor, contortionist, and mime artist. Often portraying non-humans under heavy make-up and special effects work, his roles include the films Hocus Pocus, and its sequel; Tank Girl, Mimic, Hellboy (2004), and its sequel; The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (2005), Pan’s Labyrinth, Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, Absentia (2011), Crimson Peak, Ouija: Origin of Evil, The Bye Bye Man, and The Shape of Water, and the shows Falling Skies, The Strain, Star Trek: Discovery, and What We Do in the Shadows. He often works with director and filmmaker Guillermo del Toro.

Doug was raised Catholic. He is married to Laurie Pontoni.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.