Don Adams

Birth Name: Donald James Yarmy

Date of Birth: April 13, 1923

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 25, 2005

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, Irish (mother)

Don Adams was an American actor, comedian, and director. He played Maxwell Smart aka Agent 86 on the show Get Smart.

Don was the son of Consuelo and William Yarmy. His father was born in New York, to Hungarian Jewish parents. His mother had German and Irish ancestry, and was Catholic. He was the brother of writer Gloria Ella Yarmy/Gloria Burton and actor Dick Yarmy. Don fought in WWII.

Don had four children, including actress, casting director, and lyricist Cecily Adams, with his former wife Adelaide Efantis; two children with his former wife Dorothy Bracken; and one child with his former wife Judy Luciano.

Don’s paternal grandfather was named Solomon Yarmy.

Don’s paternal grandmother was named Mali Schwartz.

Don’s maternal grandfather was Reuben Deiter (the son of Jonas Dieter and Harriet Seip). Reuben was born in Pennsylvania, and was of Pennsylvania Dutch (German) descent.

Don’s maternal grandmother was named Catherine Kate McAndrew (the daughter of Mary Grady). Catherine was Irish.

Source: Genealogy of Don Adams (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Don Adams on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.