DJ LeMahieu

Birth Name: David John LeMahieu

Place of Birth: Visalia, Tulare, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 13, 1988

Ethnicity: Dutch

DJ LeMahieu is an American professional baseball player. He is a second baseman for the New York Yankees of Major League Baseball (MLB).

DJ is married to Jordan.

DJ’s paternal grandfather was Raymond J. LeMahieu (the son of Jacob LeMahieu and Josephine Verhulst/ver Hulst). Jacob was born in Wisconsin, to Dutch parents, John/Jannis LeMahieu and Jane/Janna deVeij/DeVoy. Josephine was born in Wisconsin, also to Dutch parents, Peter VerHulst and Antonia Van der Weele.

DJ’s paternal grandmother was Eleanore Luteyn (the daughter of John/Jannis Pieter Luteyn/Luteijn and Martha Cornelia Huibregtse). John was born in Axel, Netherlands, the son of Jacobus Luteijn and Jacomina Cornelia Marijs. Martha was born in Wisconsin, to Dutch parents, Aarnoud Huitbregtse and Cornelia Kosten.

DJ’s maternal grandfather was named Hans/Harry de Jong (the son of Tienus de Jong and Jeltje). Harry was born in Echten, Friesland, Netherlands, and was a politician, for the Social Credit Party, who served as Minister of Agriculture and Aquaculture in the British Columbia government.

DJ’s maternal grandmother is named Ann. Ann was the daughter of Dutch dairy farmers.

12 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    In conclusion:

    LeMahieu’s paternal grandfather was Raymond J. LeMahieu (the son of Jacob LeMahieu and Josephine Verhulst/ver Hulst). Jacob was born in Wisconsin to Dutch parents, John/Jannis LeMahieu and Jane/Janna deVeij/DeVoy. Josephine was also born in Wisconsin to Dutch parents.

    LeMahieu’s paternal grandmother was Eleanore Luteyn (the daughter of John/Jannis Pieter Luteyn/Luteijn and Martha Cornelia Huibregtse). John was born in Axel, Netherlands, to Jacobus Luteijn and Jacomina Cornelia Marijs. Martha was born in Wisconsin to Dutch parents, Aarnoud Huitbregtse and Cornelia Kosten.

    LeMahieu’s maternal grandfather was Hans/Harry de Jong (the son of Tienus de Jong and Jeltje). Harry was born in Echten, Friesland, Netherlands.

    LeMahieu’s maternal grandmother is named Ann.

  2. bablah says:

    ”Raymond J. LeMahieu, 81 years, of 428 S. 9th St., Oostburg, died early Saturday morning (Dec. 1 2, 1 998) after a short illness. Raymond was born on Aug. 26, 1917, the son of the late Jacob and Josephine Verhulst LeMahieu. He graduated from Oostburg High School in 1934. During WW II he served in the U. S. Army from 1941 until 1943. He was employed at the U. S. Post Office in Oostburg from 1951 until his retirement in 1979. On Feb. 2, 1944 he married Eleanore Luteyn in Oostburg. He was a charter member of Bethel Orthodox Presbyterian Church in Oostburg; served as elder, deacon, trustee, and treasurer of the church and taught Bible Class; served on the Oostburg Christian School board; he also was a member of the American Legion. Survivors include his wife, Eleanore; one daughter, Gail (Derk) Van Eerden of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; two sons, Donald (Linda) LeMahieu of Hudsonville, Michigan; Thomas (Joan) LeMahieu of Madison; six grandchildren; two sisters, Eunice Simmelink and Antoinette DeMaster both of Pine Haven Christian Home.”

    • bablah says:

      ”The daughter of a B.C. cabinet minister was cut by a knife-wielding man during an attempted kidnapping and armed robbery in California. Agriculture Minister Harry De Jong was to leave for California today to tend to his daughter, Joan LeMahieu, manager of the convention centre in Visalia, in south-central California, She had parked her car Wednesday morning when a man with a knife jumped her, pushed her into the car and threatened to kill her if she looked at him, police said Thursday. LeMahieu struggled and grabbed for the knife, suffering a gashed hand, police said. The man fled with her purse and she drove herself to hospital, where she was treated and released.”

    • andrew says:

      Le Mahieus were Huguenots from Lille that is close to Belgian border. The progenitor of the influential American family Delano were Jean De Lannoy (a Walloon) and Marie Le Mahieu.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.