Dinah Shore

promotional photo of Dinah Shore c. 1951, Paramount Pictures, eBay

Birth Name: Fannye Rose Shore

Date of Birth: February 29, 1916

Place of Birth: Winchester, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Death: February 24, 1994

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Dinah Shore was an American singer, actress, and television personality. She was the top charting female vocalist of the 1940s.

Dinah’s parents, Anna (Stein) and Solomon Aaron/Aron Shore, were Russian Jewish immigrants. Her mother was born in Kiev. Dinah had two children with her former husband, actor George Montgomery.

Dinah’s paternal grandparents were named Labe Shore and Rose Rosenblum.

Dinah’s maternal grandfather was named Herman Moses Stein.

Dinah’s maternal grandmother was named Fayga/Fannie Glantz (the daughter of David Glantz and Bessie).

Sources: Genealogy of Dinah Shore – https://www.geni.com

Dinah Shore on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dinah Shore – http://gw.geneanet.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. sadie says:

    Her parents were Russian jews and had a black grandparent.

    • follers says:

      Pretty common among Russian Jews. Not a lot of people know that.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @follers

        I always heard the rumors about Dinah black ancestry, but were you being sarcastic

        • passingtime85 says:

          I’m not Follers, but I can almost guarantee it was sarcasm.

          • follers says:

            Don’t be so presumptuous, passingtime85. It was clearly irony, not sarcasm.

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            Okay I was just asking , because last night I read this article where they have purposely been breeding out the afro-turks since the 1900’s in order to keep the turks white .So I had no idea if they practices that in Russia during Dinah lets say Grand parents time

          • andrew says:

            Turks are not really “white”. They have some Mongoloid admixture and plenty of them look straight Middle Eastern.

  2. worldgirl says:

    then people where oblivioussss back in de day cause she did not look white ,..and they stated that she tried to keep secret that she is also black . Creole. you can so tell and her nose looks not white but asian ( commonly with mixed people )mine looks asian an latin haah

    on some picture she even look a little bit like mariah carey and in this one just a lil like..jessica alba!

    http://cache2.artprintimages.com/p/LRG/37/3704/E4EAF00Z/art-print/dinah-shore-c-1947.jpg

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.