Dean Barrow

Birth Name: Dean Oliver Barrow

Place of Birth: Belize City, British Honduras (now Belize)

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1951

Ethnicity: Belize Creole

Dean Barrow is a Belizean politician. He has served as Prime Minister of Belize, since 8 February, 2008. He has also been Leader of the Opposition, from 30 August, 1998 to 8 February, 2008, and a Member of the Belize House of Representatives for Queen’s Square, from 14 December, 1984.

Dean is the son of Joyce Erica (Lindo) and Arthur Innes Barrow. He is married to activist and philanthropist Kim Simplis Barrow. He has four children. They include rapper Shyne, with Frances Imeon Myvette; and a daughter with Kim. Frances is the sister of Belize politician Michael Finnegan.

Dean’s paternal grandfather was named Ebenezer Oliver Buntin Barrow.

Dean’s paternal grandmother was named Iris Sebastian.

Sources: Obituary of Dean’s father – https://www.sanpedrosun.com

Mention of Dean’s paternal grandparents – https://amandala.com.bz

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.