David Oyelowo

45th Annual NAACP Image Awards - Arrivals

Oyelowo in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Oyetokunbo Oyelowo

Place of Birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 April, 1976

Ethnicity: Nigerian

David Oyelowo is a British actor, writer, director, and producer. He is also known as David O.

His parents are Nigerian. He is of Yoruba origin. He spent part of his childhood in Lagos, Nigeria. He was raised Baptist, and is a devout Christian. David is married to actress Jessica Oyelowo, with whom he has four children. He is a citizen of the U.K., Nigeria, and, as of 2016, the U.S.

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.