D.J. Cotrona

Cotrona in 2003, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Donald Joseph Cotrona

Place of Birth: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 23, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian (37.5%), Polish (one quarter), English, German, Austrian, Hungarian

D.J. Cotrona is an American actor. His father’s ancestry is half Italian, as well as German, Hungarian, and Austrian. His mother is of one half Polish, one quarter Italian, and one quarter English, descent.

D.J.’s paternal grandfather was Joseph August Cotrona (the son of Joseph Cotrona and Rose Papallo). D.J.’s grandfather Joseph was born in Connecticut. D.J.’s great-grandparents Joseph and Rose were also born in Connecticut, and all of their own parents were Italian, from Calabria.

D.J.’s paternal grandmother was Janet Frances Bensenhaver (the daughter of Frances Sandos). Janet was born in Connecticut. Her father was likely of German ancestry. Janet’s mother Frances was born in Austria, the daughter of Paul Sandos, who was born in Hungary, and of Josephine, who was born in Austria.

D.J.’s maternal grandfather was Anthony J. Magnoli, Jr. (the son of Anthony J. Magnoli, Sr. and Angela “Nellie”/”Nell” Krystofczyk). D.J.’s grandfather Anthony was born in Connecticut. D.J.’s great-grandfather Anthony was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents. Angela was also born in Connecticut, to Polish parents.

D.J.’s maternal grandmother was Joan Mitchell (the daughter of Charles S. Mitchell and Magdalena Duberek). Joan was born in Connecticut. Charles was born in Nova Scotia, Canada, the son of Sterling/Stirling Seldon Mitchell and Elizabeth Ann/Annie Gregory, and was of of British Isles/English descent; his own mother was from Newfoundland. Magdalena was born in Connecticut, to Polish parents, Stanislaus Duberek and Franciszka Kita.

Thus, both of D.J.’s maternal great-grandmothers were of Polish descent.

Sources: D.J.’s maternal grandfather, Anthony J. Magnoli, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of D.J.’s maternal grandfather, Anthony J. Magnoli, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

D.J.’s maternal great-grandparents, Charles S. Mitchell and Magdalena Duberek, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of D.J.’s maternal great-grandmother, Magdalena Duberek (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

29 Responses

  1. M says:

    There’s no way this guy isn’t Mexican or at least partially Mexican.

  2. frankine says:

    I Agree, He Look Kinda Latino In This Picture, But White In Others

  3. Check7t says:

    http://malecelebbio.com/gallery/2013/04/DJ-Cotrona-14.jpg

    Gracile-Med, he looks ‘whiter’ in other pictures, this is a more darker picture of him.

  4. anen87 says:

    I thought he was half mexican, half white (frankly I thought he was too good looking to be fully mexican-american), especially after he started dating Eiza Gonzalez who is a mexican.

    • WTF says:

      Wow, you are a racist piece of shit. So you’re saying that you have to be white to be attractive? Fuck off, bitch. White people ain’t shit, tbh. People of color are so much more attractive. White people age like milk and POC usually look younger than they are. I would never marry and procreate with a white person.

  5. Marseille says:

    He looks Portuguese.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.