Cote de Pablo

Women In Film's 2011 Crystal + Lucy Awards - Arrivals

de Pablo in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: María José de Pablo Fernández

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: November 12, 1979

Ethnicity: Chilean

Cote de Pablo is a Chilean-American actress and singer.

She was born in Santiago, Chile, the daughter of Francisco de Pablo and María Olga Fernandez. She moved to Miami, Florida, U.S., when she was ten.

While she played an Israeli Jewish character, Ziva David, on the series NCIS, Cote herself is not Jewish.

8 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Not everybody in South (or North) America is of mixed race.

  2. cwm85 says:

    Basically she is of Spanish descent. Chile is in south American and of course many are descendants of colonist that conquered North and south america.

  3. M says:

    She looks like she could be Johnny Depp’s sister… At least in this picture.

  4. California says:

    She looks very manly in this picture. You could have added a prettier and more feminine picture.

  5. andrew says:

    I wanted to add her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.