Colton Ryan

Birth Name: Colton Michael Ryan

Place of Birth: Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: June 10, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish
*mother – Irish, English, German, Scottish

Colton Ryan is an American actor and singer. His roles include Dear Evan Hansen and television’s Homeland, Little Voice, and The Girl from Plainville.

His father was born in Tipperary, Ireland, and raised in Murroe, County Limerick, Ireland. He moved to the U.S. in 1981, when he was about 30.

Colton’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Ryan.

Colton’s paternal grandmother was named Annie.

Colton’s maternal grandfather was John Paul Warnecke (the son of Jean Paul Warnecke and Ella Asher). John was born in Kentucky, and was a radio and television news director and telecommunications systems manager. Jean was the son of John George Warnecke and Elsie Grant. Ella was the daughter of Silas Woodson “S. W.” Asher and Margaret Tuttle.

Colton’s maternal grandmother is Helen Fannin (the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Fannin, Jr. and Eleanor Kathryn Webster). Helen was born in Kentucky. Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Franklin Fannin and Stella Mitchell. Eleanor was the daughter of Ira Webster and Denna O’Connell.

Sources: Genealogy of Colton’s maternal grandfather, John Paul Warnecke – https://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Colton’s maternal great-grandmother, Eleanor Kathryn (Webster) Fannin – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.