Colin Farrell

Farrell in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Colin James Farrell

Place of Birth: Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish

Colin Farrell is an Irish actor. He has starred in the films Daredevil, Phone Booth, S.W.A.T., Alexander, Miami Vice, Horrible Bosses, Total Recall, and many others.

He is the son of Rita (Monaghan) and Eamon Farrell. His uncle was footballer Tommy Farrell. Both his father and uncle played for Shamrock Rovers FC. Colin has two sons, one with Kim Bordenave and one with Polish actress Alicja Bachleda-Curuś.

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Colin stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*98.7% Irish

Colin’s maternal grandfather was named James P. “Jimmy” Monaghan.

Colin’s maternal grandmother is Elizabeth Jackson (the daughter of Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy). Thomas was the son of Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney. Elizabeth was the daughter of Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell.

Colin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Anna Simpson.

Sources: Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Jackson – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy, on the 1901 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Christopher Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

89 Responses

  1. xoxo says:

    He’s handsome, but I hear he has a bad temper and is an alcoholic. I couldn’t put up with a man like that, no matter how hot he was.

  2. Devotion says:

    he looked very typically fair-skinned Celtic when he was a teen:

    http://c3.thejournal.ie/media/2013/05/colinfarrell01-2-752×501.jpg

    these people either get darker when they’re older or they just want to tan themselves.

  3. Wolfman says:

    Just Irish really? Loved him film about Alexander the Great.

  4. andrew says:

    if this is the birth record of his father

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F184-2M8

    who has a sister named Maureen

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F18H-WZ3

    “O’Callaghan” is Colin’s paternal grandmother’s surname

    Colin’s uncle Tommy was born on 07.11.1937 in Dublin, long before his siblings.

    http://www.worldfootball.net/player_summary/tommy-farrell/

    I can’t find his birth record

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.