Colin Farrell

Farrell in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Colin James Farrell

Place of Birth: Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish

Colin Farrell is an Irish actor. He has starred in the films Daredevil, Phone Booth, S.W.A.T., Alexander, Miami Vice, Horrible Bosses, Total Recall, and many others.

He is the son of Rita (Monaghan) and Eamon Farrell. His uncle was footballer Tommy Farrell. Both his father and uncle played for Shamrock Rovers FC. Colin has two sons, one with Kim Bordenave and one with Polish actress Alicja Bachleda-Curuś.

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Colin stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*98.7% Irish

Colin’s maternal grandfather was named James P. “Jimmy” Monaghan.

Colin’s maternal grandmother is Elizabeth Jackson (the daughter of Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy). Thomas was the son of Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney. Elizabeth was the daughter of Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell.

Colin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Anna Simpson.

Sources: Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Jackson – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy, on the 1901 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Christopher Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

88 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks like an iranian

  2. phaedra says:

    Looks like Andre Agassi.

  3. andrew says:

    Jimmy Monaghan died in 2005

  4. Man from Leblon says:

    He is a great example of “Black-Irish” (if you don’t know what it is please research).
    He can easily pass as a Spaniard, Portuguese, or Galician.

  5. xoxo says:

    He’s handsome, but I hear he has a bad temper and is an alcoholic. I couldn’t put up with a man like that, no matter how hot he was.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.