Dean O’Gorman

"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Dean Lance O’Gorman

Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth:1 December 1976

Ethnicity: Irish, English

Dean O’Gorman is a New Zealand actor, artist, and photographer.

Dean is the son of Lance O’Gorman, a landscape painter, and Vicky Cossins.

Dean’s maternal grandfather is Ronald Edward Cossins (the son of Edward John Cossins and Nellie Anderson Will). Ronald, a paratrooper in WWII, was born in Hammersmith, London, England.

Sources: http://ladygarnett7.tumblr.com

Record of Dean’s maternal grandfather, Ronald Edward Cossins – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.