Colin Farrell

Farrell in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Colin James Farrell

Place of Birth: Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish

Colin Farrell is an Irish actor. He has starred in the films Daredevil, Phone Booth, S.W.A.T., Alexander, Miami Vice, Horrible Bosses, Total Recall, and many others.

He is the son of Rita (Monaghan) and Eamon Farrell. His uncle was footballer Tommy Farrell. Both his father and uncle played for Shamrock Rovers FC. Colin has two sons, one with Kim Bordenave and one with Polish actress Alicja Bachleda-Curuƛ.

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Colin stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*98.7% Irish

Colin’s maternal grandfather was named James P. “Jimmy” Monaghan.

Colin’s maternal grandmother is Elizabeth Jackson (the daughter of Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy). Thomas was the son of Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney. Elizabeth was the daughter of Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell.

Colin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Anna Simpson.

Sources: Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Jackson – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Jackson and Mary Mooney – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Colin’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne Carthy, on the 1901 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Christopher Carthy and Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Christopher Carthy – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Colin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hannah Tyrrell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

89 Responses

  1. M says:

    He looks Mexican.

  2. visokozen says:

    He is dark because he’s got a Spanish or some kind of Mediterranean in him? On so many different celebs there are people who claim that the original Spanish and the Italian are actually white with blond hair and blue eyes:) I even hear that the vikings where the first that went to America long before Columb. I don’t know what to believed anymore. Leave people to make up their own history.

  3. WTF says:

    He looks Mediterranean, not Irish. I could see him passing in Spain or Italy. Anyway, he is fine af.

    • theropod says:

      I agree. He must have a little Spanish or Italian…

      If he is full Irish, then James Franco and Andre Agassi are also full Irish. Lol…

      And yes, in that pic he is rather fine.

  4. Marc 2 says:

    Alice.
    1.Yes, Irish among British y-dna lines have direct relationship with Iberia, their direct ancestors P310/L11 lived in both areas, so they originate from a common root, prehistorical for sure. I’ve posted the latest genetic data on this topic, that prove it

    2.RM269 originated in the East. But route through Central Europe to Atlantic fringe is impossible, because there’s not archaeological cultures, which could be attributed to these migrations. There’s another way. Neolithic colonists moved along sea coast line from Iberia to the north. In Central Europe was totally different Neolithic cultures.

    In addition, this corresponds to Irish legends, Goidels came from Spain, there’re only two candidates: Megalithic Culture or Bell Beakers, both of them also originated in Iberia.That’s it! Another contender doesn’t exist! Proto-Celts were among these migrations.

    3.Patrilineal lines more important than autosomal. The latter, can show only common similarity of all of Western European countries from Spain to Germany and nothing else. Y-dna shows their difference and origin. When ancient newcomers-colonists came to new lands they destroy previous population and take away their women thus creating new anthropological appearance.

    4.It is unknown, what was the language spoke Armoricans before Middle Ages, obviously just that was Celtic. Insular or Continental branch there’s no evidence. One more time, version that modern Brittonic people came to Bretagne becuase of Anglo-Saxons is totally fiction. Historical sources say that Armorica was renamed the Bretagne by British tirans and their warriors about 400 AD, without mass migrations!!!

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are hazel (light brown) and his hair is dark brown (brunet)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.