Cody Simpson

Cody Simpson

Simpson in 2011, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cody Robert Simpson

Place of Birth: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 11 January, 1997

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, German, small amounts of Swedish and Samoan, possibly other

Cody Simpson is an Australian singer, songwriter, dancer, actor, model, swimmer, and environmentalist. His surname is typically English or Scottish. Cody’s sister is singer and actress Alli Simpson.

Cody’s paternal grandfather is named Robert Simpson.

Cody’s paternal grandmother is named Christina.

Cody’s maternal grandfather is Eric Greenwood (the son of Victor Leopold Greenwood and Josephine Gustava David). Victor was the son of Felix Bernhard Friedrich Gruenewald/Greenwood and Malinda Mary Ann Gard. Josephine was the daughter of Felix Rudolf Bernhardt David, of Prussia; and of Josephine Nelson, who was born in Tuaefu, Samoa, to a Swedish trader, August/Augustus Nilspiter Gustav Nilsson/Nelson, and his Samoan wife, Sina/Sinagogo Masoe.

Cody’s maternal grandmother is named Gail.

12 Responses

  1. Santotheo says:

    Also Swedish

  2. Santotheo says:

    He has Samoan ancestry,check his ig stories.

  3. A user says:

    Maybe it’s just me but he looks slightly Eastern european.

  4. Capricious says:

    Another blonde, blue eyed Australian….

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; the surname Simpson is of Scottish & northern English origin and he does look quite Scottish to me

    http://www.ancestry.com.au/name-origin?surname=simpson

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.