Claude François

Birth Name: Claude Antoine Marie François

Date of Birth: 1 February, 1939

Place of Birth: Ismailia, Egypt

Date of Birth: 11 March, 1978

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% French

Claude François, also known by the nickname Cloclo, was a French pop singer, composer, songwriter, music producer, drummer, and dancer.

He sold some 70 million records during his career, and after his death. He was about to embark for the U.S. when he was accidentally electrocuted in March 1978 at age 39.

Claude was the son of Egyptian-born parents, Lucia Mazzei, nicknamed Chouffa, and Aimé François, who was a senior manager in the Anglo-French Suez canal company, on the Suez Canal. His father was from a Lyonnais family, whose roots are from France and Italy. His mother was of Italian descent, with Calabrian ancestors.

Claude had two children with model Isabelle Forêt.

Claude’s paternal grandfather was Adolphe François (the son of Nicolas Joseph François and Marie Anne Delphine Callon). Adolphe was born in Ismailia, Egypt, to French parents. Nicolas was born in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, Vosges, Lorraine, the son of Nicolas Joseph François and Marie Barbe Colle. Claude’s great-grandmother Marie Anne was born in Mars, Ardeche, Rhone-Alpes, the daughter of Jean Pierre Callon, who was born in Le Chambon-sur-Lignon, Auvergne, and of Marie Henriette Gibert, who was born in Les Vastres, Auvergne.

Claude’s paternal grandmother was Vincente Di Tondo (the daughter of Andrea Di Tondo and Lucia Salierni). Vincente was born in Port Said, Egypt, to Italian parents.

Claude’s maternal grandfather was named Pietro Mazzei. Pietro was an Italian, from Calabria.

Claude’s maternal grandmother was named Vittoria Gammino. Vittoria was an Italian, from Calabria.

Source: Genealogy of Claude François – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.