Claude Bartolone

Birth Name: Claude Antoine Bartolone

Place of Birth: Tunis, Tunisia

Date of Birth: 29 July, 1951

Ethnicity:
*Italian [Sicilian] (father)
*Maltese (mother)

Claude Bartolone is a French politician. He has served as President of the National Assembly, since 26 June, 2012.

His father, Philippe Bartolone, was of Italian (Sicilian) descent. His mother, Carmen “Mena” (Attard), was Maltese. He is married to Véronique Ragusa. He was previously married to Giulieta Luyisutti.

Claude’s paternal grandparents were Filippo Bartolone and Maria Russo. Filippo were Italian immigrants, from Forza d’Agrò, Messina and Camaro Superiore, Messina.

Claude’s maternal grandparents were Antoine Victor Attard (the son of Antonio Attard and Carmela Hili) and Antoinette Buttigieg. Antonio was the son of Michele Attard and Annunziata Gauci. Carmela was the daughter of Angelo Hili and Angela Cassar.

Source: Genealogy of Claude Bartolone – http://gw.geneanet.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.