Christine Lahti

2014 Tribeca Film Festival - Opening Night - "Time is Illmatic" World Premiere - Arrivals

Lahti in 2014, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Christine Ann Lahti

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 4, 1950

Ethnicity:
*Finnish (father)
*Austrian/German, Hungarian (mother)

Christine Lahti is an American actress and director. Her father, Paul Theodore Lahti, was of Finnish descent. Her mother, Elizabeth Margaret (Tabar)’s, family was from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Christine was raised Lutheran. She is married to television director and producer Thomas Schlamme, with whom she has three children.

Christine’s paternal grandfather was named Wäinö Lahti (the son of Sophia). Wäinö was born in Central Ostrobothnia, Finland.

Christine’s paternal grandmother was named Augusta Wilhelmina Kahara (the daughter of Andrew Kahara). Augusta was Finnish.

Christine’s maternal grandfather was Mathias “Max” Tabar (the son of M. Tabar and Mary Vich). Mathias was from Nemetczernya, which is now Srpska Crnja, Serbia.

Christine’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Katherine Gotter (the daughter of Ferdinand Gotter and Catherina/Katherine Schmidt). Barbara was born in Salzburg, Austria.

Source: Genealogy of Christine Lahti (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Where does it say that Mathias Tabar is from around Salzburg?

    It says he’s from Nemetczernya (today in Serbia) on his registration cards for both world wars. I think he’s regular Banat German, not Austrian.

  2. madman says:

    Is Austro-Hungarian an ethnicity? Surley it should say “Austrian (mother)” instead.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.