Chris Kattan

LOS ANGELES - NOVEMBER 08: Chris Kattan at the 16th Annual Envir

Kattan in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Christopher Lee Kattan

Place of Birth: Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 19, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Iraqi Jewish, Polish Jewish (father)
*Hungarian (mother)

Chris Kattan is an American actor, comedian, and author. He is known for his roles in the films A Night at the Roxbury and House on Haunted Hill, and the show Saturday Night Live. His father, actor Kip King (born Jerome Charles Kattan), was of half Iraqi Jewish and half Polish Jewish ancestry. His mother, model Hajnalka E. Biró, is Hungarian (and a Buddhist by religion).

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Albert George Kattan (born Abdullah Sion Kattan, the son of Sion Kattan and Charna/Sarah Akairib/Akerib). Albert was born in Iraq. Charna was the daughter of Meir Heskel Rahamim Akairib and Aziza Aikairib.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Rebekka/Regina Honig (the daughter of Herman Honig and Charna Krigsfeld). Rebekka was born in Poland.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Tibor Biró (the son of Pal Biró and Johanna/Janka Csonka). Tibor was born in Debrecen, Hungary. Pal was the son of János Nemes Biró and Zsuzsanna Szüts. Johanna was the daughter of Daniel Csonka and Sarolta Bészler.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Eglmayer (the daughter of József Károly Eglmajer and Vilma Szabó). Margaret was born in Budapest, Hungary. József was the son of Károly Egelmaer and Borbála Andorfer. Vilma was the daughter of Mihály Szabó and Julianna Simig.

Sources: Genealogy of Chris Kattan (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Chris’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    Mizrahi Jews who hail from Iraq are considered Sephardic Jews as well.

    Add that ‘Sephardi Jewish’ tag.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.