Chiara Mastroianni

CANNES, FRANCE - MAY 21: Chiara Mastroianni attends the 'Les Bie

Mastroianni in 2011, photo by Denis Makarenko/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Chiara Charlotte Mastroianni

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 28 May, 1972

Ethnicity: Italian, French, as well as 1/32 Swiss-Italian

Chiara Mastroianni is a French-Italian actress and singer. Her roles include My Favorite Season, Prêt-à-Porter, and Time Regained, among many other films. She is the daughter of Italian actor Marcello Mastroianni and French actress, singer, model, and producer Catherine Deneuve. Her paternal uncle was editor Ruggero Mastroianni and her great-uncle was sculptor Umberto Mastroianni. Her maternal aunt was actress Françoise Dorléac.

Chiara has two children, one with her former partner, sculptor Pierre Thoretton; and one with her former husband, singer, songwriter, musician, and actor Benjamin Biolay.

Chiara’s paternal grandfather was Ottone Mastroianni (the son of Vincenzo Mastroianni and Concetta Conte). Ottone was born in Arpino, Province of Frosinone, Lazio, Italy.

Chiara’s paternal grandmother was named Ida.

Chiara’s maternal grandfather was Georges Maurice Edmond Dorléac (the son of Alphonse Dorleac and Berthe Marie Smout). Georges was born in Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France. Alphonse was the son of Gabriel Jean Dorleac and Armance Landry. Berthe was the daughter of Rodolphe Smout and Alexandrine Jaquet.

Chiara’s maternal grandmother was actress Renée Simonot (born Jeanne Renée Deneuve, the daughter of Joseph-Sévère Deneuve and Antoinette Jeanne Schenardi). Renée was born in Le Havre, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy, France. Joseph was the son of Jean Sevère Deneuve and Joséphine Delphine Clémentine Gournay. Antoinette was the daughter of Antoine Joseph Schenardi, whose father was from Roveredo, Switzerland, and of Nelly Jeanne Déhais.

Chiara’s paternal grandmother was typically cited in reference books as having been born Ida Irolle. There is a web rumor that Ida was born Ida Idelson, to a Jewish family, in Minsk, Belarus. Genealogy website Geni.com even lists Chiara’s grandmother as Ida Idelson, from Belarus. It is not clear if this claim is accurate.

Sources: Genealogies of Chiara Mastroianni- http://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Chiara’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Chiara’s father – http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Chiara’s mother – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Chiara’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph-Sévère Deneuve – http://gw.geneanet.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    she is the spitting image of her father

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.