Chanel Iman

Iman in 2010, Anton Oparin / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Chanel Iman Robinson

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1990

Ethnicity:
*75% African-American
*25% Korean

Chanel Iman is an American model and actress. One of her maternal grandparents was Korean, while her other grandparents were African-American.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

51 Responses

  1. madman says:

    75% African-American
    25% Korean

  2. Devotion says:

    One of the few pretty women of African-Asian mix.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      one of the few? I say one of the many,I’ve seen a lot of them. Some you might think were just black like miss japan 2015 Ariana Miyamoto . However I see people have a right to their own taste.

    • xoxo says:

      Amerie, Crystal Kay, Denyce Lawton, Sharon Leal, and Cassie are pretty….so IDK what kind of bullshit you’re on about. A lot of Blasians are pretty as hell.

    • midori29 says:

      @devotion I think she is average looking. Kind of plain Jane. And I normally think black Asian mixes are beautiful but not her. Compare her to Karuche Tran or Kimora Lee this girl is not nearly as pretty. Models these days just don’t have it like the supermodels of the 80s and early 90s.

  3. xoxo says:

    Cute girl. Isn’t she good friends with Beyonce?

    • andrew says:

      Bushmen are a small indigenous tribe who don’t represent all South Africans

    • M says:

      I’ve never seen an African that looked like her, she looks clearly mixed with Asian. She’s pretty, but it’s disgusting to think she’s banging Asap Rocky. He’s so scummy and sleazy looking.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @ M

        Quote(I’ve never seen an African that looked like her )

        You should start to see them soon or later. Chinese men are having babies with African women more and more over there in Africa. It is true that the Chinese doctors are trying to make the women have abortions, but it is not working

      • Surreal says:

        You guys have obviously have never looked at the African country, Madagascar! The entire population is made up of people of Southeast Asian and Southeast African descent. It’s a Blasian country and they speak an Austronesian language!

        • Surreal says:

          Also, the country has been that way for years! It’s not recent but they were a land of Blasians (Black x Asian mixes) for centuries! During the Transatlantic Slave Trade, 1 million of them were taking to the Americas. Many ended up in Peru, but some also ended up in the United States. Many African Americans could potentially have Malagasy (people of Madagascar) ancestry. I’m into DNA testing. Some of the results I’ve seen have people with maternal haplogroups that came straight out of Southeast Asia and can be found amongst the Malagasy people. It’s very interesting the little things hidden in our DNA and what people don’t mention when talking about the gentics of African American people and also that of people in Africa. There’s even an account in the Slave Narratives (a collection of accounts written by former slaves) where a man mentions running into a dark skinned woman with long, straight hair in Mississippi who called herself a “Molly Gasgo Negro.” Perhaps some of these Native American grandmothers some of these African Americans go on about are really just Malagasy. Who knows.

      • Mabasei says:

        lol they’re the oldest group of people brah you can find all kinds of features in them some of them look chinese some look like other africans some look sorta like indians(as in the country) etc. etc. this is genetically established fact.

  4. Alice says:

    She is lovely. You can see both of her ancestries in her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.