Cenk Uygur

NEW YORK, NY - MAY 18: Columnist Cenk Uygur attends the 19th Ann

Uygur in 2015, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cenk Kadir Uygur

Place of Birth: Istanbul, Turkey

Date of Birth: March 21, 1970

Ethnicity: Turkish

Cenk Uygur is a Turkish-American businessperson, columnist, journalist, political activist, and host. He created and leads news and commentary program The Young Turks, which airs a left-wing/progressive sociopolitical perspective. He also co-founded progressive political action committee Justice Democrats. He hosted the show MSNBC Live in 2011, and has also been a commenator on the network; and hosted a show on Current TV from 2011 to 2013, where he was chief news officer.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2024.

Cenk was born in Istanbul, and moved to the U.S. when he was eight, settling in East Brunswick, New Jersey. His nephew is Twitch streamer and left-wing political commentator Hasan Piker. He was an associate attorney in Washington, D.C. and New York City. Cenk was raised Muslim, and identifies as an agnostic and a cultural Muslim. He is married to marriage and family therapist Wendy Lang, with whom he has two children.

He is the first person of Turkish heritage to mount a campaign for a major party’s presidential nomination; though he is not eligible to serve.

7 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    He said in a debate with Douglas Murray on Piers Morgan’s show that he has Jewish family when accused of antisemitism.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=beOiJcG0UMk 21:57 “I have Jewish family and friends.”

  2. jackson9 says:

    Add the 2024 tag please. he is officially running for President.

  3. bearboy says:

    Hey follers I think there is a mistake Rachel True is Ashkenazi Jewish and African American so why does she show up as a celebrity with a similar background if they have no overlapping ethnic heritage?

  4. bearboy says:

    I would be crazy to think he has no Greek and Roman blood in him. I also have read that Celtic people have settled as far east as ancient Turkey!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.