Casey Wilson

BEVERLY HILLS, CALIFORNIA - August 29, 2011. Casey Wilson at the

Wilson in 2011, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cathryn Rose Wilson

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 24, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandmother), English, Irish, Welsh

Casey Wilson is an American actress, comedian, and screenwriter. She is the daughter of Kathy Higdon, a women’s rights advocate, who served as chairwoman of the National Women’s Political Caucus, and Paul O. Wilson, a Republican political strategist and consultant. Casey is married to writer David Caspe, with whom she has two children.

Casey’s maternal grandfather was Marion A. Higdon (the son of Franklin Bets Higdon and Arie M. Powell). Franklin was the son of Charles Richard Higdon and Edna Mae Robinson. Arie was the daughter of Allen Benjamin Powell and Florence Edna Mashburn.

Casey’s maternal grandmother was Rita Castergine (the daughter of Joseph Castergine and Victoria Deanna/DiAnna). Rita was born in Rhode Island, of Italian descent.

Source: Casey’s mother’s website – http://www.kathywilsonfoundation.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Casey’s maternal grandfather was Marion A. Higdon (the son of Franklin Bets Higdon and Arie M. Powell). Franklin was the son of Charles Richard Higdon and Edna Mae Robinson. Arie was the daughter of Allen Benjamin Powell and Florence Edna Mashburn.

    > Victoria Deanna/DiAnna

  2. savanna says:

    lol right after I submitted this, I was listening to her interview on You Made It Weird where she mentioned she is Irish and Italian. She goes on to say that the Irish is from her dad and the Italian is from her mom.

    I think she also has English- “Wilson” and “Higdon” are English surnames.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.