Cardi B

Cardi B – 2017 BET Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: phred mosbey / PR Photos

Birth Name: Belcalis Marlenis Almánzar

Place of Birth: Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1992

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic, Trinidadian [mix of African and Spanish]

Cardi B is an American rapper, songwriter, media personality, and actress.

She was born in Washington Heights, Manhattan, and was also raised in Highbridge, South Bronx. Her parents were born in the Dominican Republic, and her mother lived in Trinidad. Cardi has said, “my mum is Trini &spaniard my pop Dominican.” Her parents both also have African ancestry. Cardi stated on Breakfast Club Power 105.1 FM that she is a Boston Red Sox fan because “That’s where all the Dominicans are at,” that most Dominican players are with the Red Sox. A picture of Cardi’s mother can be seen here.

Her sister is social media star and television personality Hennessy Carolina.

Cardi B is married to hip hop recording artist Offset, with whom she has a daughter.

Cardi has said:

One thing that always bothers me is that people know so little about my culture. We are Caribbean people. And a lot of people be attacking me because they feel like I don’t be saying that I’m black… Some people want to decide if you’re black or not, depending on your skin complexion, because they don’t understand Caribbean people or our culture. I don’t got to tell you that I’m black. I expect you to know it… I expect people to understand that just because we’re not African American, we are still black. It’s still in our culture. Just like everybody else, we came over here the same f**king way. I hate when people try to take my roots from me.

Source: http://www.thefader.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. alicemedina says:

    Yeah idk what’s with some of these Latinos and claiming “we’re all the same, came here the same way etc etc” when that’s not even remotely true. How can you claim to be the same as every other black person while having 50%< European, Asian, Native etc dna? You can’t ignore all of your European ancestry for just a little bit of black blood. The one drop rule is old and outdated cardi is multiracial. I also don’t think her mom is a real Trinidadian either

  2. Ava900 says:

    @italiano90 Whitney Houston is Mixed-race. Her great-great grandfather was Scottish and Oprah’s great-great-great grandfather was a Native American. So they are both mixed as well

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.