Cardi B

Cardi B – 2017 BET Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: phred mosbey / PR Photos

Birth Name: Belcalis Marlenis Almánzar

Place of Birth: Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1992

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic [African and Spanish], some Trinidadian

Cardi B is an American rapper, songwriter, media personality, and actress.

She was born in Washington Heights, Manhattan, and was also raised in Highbridge, South Bronx. Her parents were born in the Dominican Republic, and her mother, Belkis Duran, lived in Trinidad. Cardi has said, “my mum is Trini &spaniard my pop Dominican.” Her parents both have African ancestry. Cardi stated on Breakfast Club Power 105.1 FM that she is a Boston Red Sox fan because “That’s where all the Dominicans are at,” that most Dominican players are with the Red Sox. A picture of Cardi’s mother can be seen here.

Her sister is social media star and television personality Hennessy Carolina. Her uncle is Billy Duran, a Bachata singer, a popular music genre of the Dominican Republic.

Cardi B is married to hip hop recording artist Offset, with whom she has a daughter. She is also known as Belcalis Marlenis Almànzar Cephus, her married name.

Her name Cardi B comes from Bacardi, a type of rum.

Cardi has said:

One thing that always bothers me is that people know so little about my culture. We are Caribbean people. And a lot of people be attacking me because they feel like I don’t be saying that I’m black… Some people want to decide if you’re black or not, depending on your skin complexion, because they don’t understand Caribbean people or our culture. I don’t got to tell you that I’m black. I expect you to know it… I expect people to understand that just because we’re not African American, we are still black. It’s still in our culture. Just like everybody else, we came over here the same f**king way. I hate when people try to take my roots from me.

Source: http://www.thefader.com

Cardi B with husband Offset in 2018, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. alicemedina says:

    Cardi B’s uncle, Billy Duran, who is a Bachata singer (Bachata is a popular music genre of the Dominican Republic): https://ibb.co/f4wM1Cp

    • follers says:

      How do you know that?

      • italiano90 says:

        I’m guessing this is Cardi’s uncle on her maternal side. Cardi’s mother is Belkis Duran and that man does resemble her mother and Cardi herself (slight resemblance). Cardi isn’t half Trinidadian either, not sure why she feels the need to lie about that but it’s really weird.

        • JayD271 says:

          I had no idea she wasn’t really half Trinidadian. It probably helps her career to claim some kind of non hispanic black in her family.

        • sadesdaughter says:

          She has said that her maternal grandmother was a black Trini woman. I believe her maternal grandfather was Dominican (Duran). She’s also said that her mom was born in Trinidad and then island-hopped until ending up in the US, I imagine one of those islands was DR which is why Cardi’s mom speaks Spanish. So she’s not half Trini, but if her mom was born there and had a Trini mother, I see why she claims it.

          • alicemedina says:

            It’s possible that her grandmother was one of the Cocolos of the Dominican Republic.

            Cocolos are a ethnic group in the DR who are descended from Anglo Caribbean immigrants from the neighboring islands (practically they are just Dominicans with English last names), but they mostly emigrated from the Leeward Islands such as Saint Kitts e Nevis, Tortola, Turks & Caicos or Virgin Islands. I’ve never known any Trinidadians to move to the DR but there’s no telling. Her mom is definitely a born + raised Dominican though

      • alicemedina says:

        At minute 2:27 in the video he talks about his sister and his niece, the whole video is about Billy Duran “El Bachatero del Nueva York” y su sobrina Cardi B
        https://youtu.be/Un5aAInKX8w

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.