Bruno Gunn

"The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Bruno Gioiello

Place of Birth: Canton, Ohio, US

Date of Birth: 8 November 1968

Ethnicity: Italian

Bruno Gunn is an American actor, also credited under his birth name, Bruno Gioiello.

He is recognized for his role as Brutus in the 2013 blockbuster film The Hunger Games: Catching Fire.

Bruno is the son of Dora Angela (Dematteis) and Fausto Peter Gioiello. He is a first generation American with Italian lineage, and and dual citizenship. He lived in Rome in the early 1990s.

Bruno’s maternal grandparents were Michele DeMatteis and Clarice D’Ascenzo (the daughter of Domenico D’Ascenzo and Adelina Sarra). Clarice was born in Tussillo, Provence of L’Aquila, Abruzzo.

Source: Obituary of Bruno’s maternal grandmother, Clarice (D’Ascenzo) DeMatteis – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.