Brock Pierce

Birth Name: Brock Jeffrey Pierce

Place of Birth: Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: November 14, 1980

Ethnicity: Norwegian (75%), smaller amounts of German and English

Brock Pierce is an American actor and entrepreneur. He co-starred in The Mighty Ducks films and played the lead in First Kid.

He was an independent candidate for President of the United States in 2020.

Brock’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Harold Pierce (the son of Harold A. Pierce and Alma Josephine “Ossie” Aslakson). Frederick was born in Minnesota. Brock’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of Frederick/Fred Mark Pierce and Edna May/Mae Bents. Brock’s great-grandmother Alma was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Guttrom/Guttorm/Auttorum Aslakson, whose father was Norwegian, and of Ingeborg/Ingbor E. Olsen/Olson, whose parents were also Norwegian.

Brock’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Ann Ness (the daughter of Leonard J. Ness and Frances Henrietta Nalewaya). Barbara was born in Minnesota. Leonard was the son of Anders/Andrew Marentus Ness, who was born in Christiania, Norway, and of Alice Amelia Hervin, whose parents were Norwegian. Frances’ mother was born in Poland.

Brock’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Juneal Lindelien (the son of Mearl Milton Lindelien and Gunda Emelia Stolson). Raymond was born in Minnesota. Mearl was the son of Ole Knute Lindelien, who had ancestry from Sør-Aurdal, Oppland, Norway, and of Julia Amelia Gunderson, who was also of Norwegian descent, with roots in Buskerud and Oppland. Gunda was the daughter of Peter Edwain Stolson and Else Anderstadder Bergrud, whose family was also from Buskerud, Norway.

Brock’s maternal grandmother was Arleen Theodora/Theadora Thompson (the daughter of The Rev. Samuel/Sam Theodore Thompson and Julianna Fulsaas). Arleen was born in Leonard, North Dakota. The Rev. Samuel was a Lutheran minister, and was the son of Iver Tollefsen Thompson and Bergit/Bergetta/”Bertha” Olsdatter Langhaug/Langehaug, who were born in Buskerud, Norway. Julianna was also the daughter of Norwegian parents, Erik Fulsaas, from Rollag, Buskerud, and Aslaug Bjorndotter, from Veggli, Buskerud.

Sources: Brock’s paternal great-grandmother, Alma Josephine “Ossie” Aslakson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brock’s maternal grandmother, Arleen Theodora (Thompson) Lindelien – https://northfield.org

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    >Hervin, whose parents were Norwegian. Frances’ mother was born in Poland.

    Raymond Juneal Lindelien’s family was Norwegian: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G75T-9T5

    possibly Brock’s paternal grandparents: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/124180851/_
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/L1Q4-42V

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.