Brian Gionta

Birth Name: Brian Joseph Gionta

Place of Birth: Rochester, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 18, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish, English (mother)

Brian Gionta is an American professional ice hockey player. He was the captain of the Montréal Canadiens and the Buffalo Sabres, and the captain of the United States at the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Brian is the son of Sam and Penny Gionta. His brothers, Joe Gionta and Stephen Gionta, are also hockey players. Brian is married to Harvest, with whom he has three children.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Sylvester B. Gionta (the son of Salvatore Gionta and Mary Elizabeth Mandell/Mondercol). Sylvester was born in New York. Salvatore was born in Formia, Lazio, Italy, the son of Vincent Gionta and Civitia Purificato/Purifato. Mary Elizabeth was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Gaeta, Lazio, Philippo Mandell/Mondercol and Elizabeth/Lizzie Perna/DiPerna.

Brian’s paternal grandmother is Antoinette Calisto (the daughter of Dominico Calisto and Maria Assunta De Bonis). Antoinette was born in Penne, Abruzzo, Italy. Domenico was the son of Donato Calista and Mariantonia Di Leonardo. Brian’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Emidio De Bonis and Candelora Ranciaffi.

Brian’s maternal grandfather was William J. Marks, Jr. (the son of William J. Marks, Sr. and Jessie Adelaide Healy). Brian’s grandfather William was born in New York. Brian’s great-grandfather William was born in New York, the son of Hugh Marks, who was born in Ireland, and of Catherine, who was born in New York, to Irish parents. Adelaide was born in New York, to Irish parents, Patrick Healey and Mary.

Brian’s maternal grandmother was Jean Pennington (the daughter of Albert O. Pennington and Caroline/Carrie E. Bennett). Jean was born in New York. Albert was the son of William Moore Pennington and Alice C. Oliver.

Sources: Obituary of Brian’s paternal grandfather, Sylvester B. Gionta – http://www.legacy.com

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Brother Stephen Gionta is also a hockey player.

    Brian’s paternal grandfather was Sylvester B. Gionta (the son of Salvatore Gionta and and Mary Elizabeth Mandell/Mondercol). Sylvester was born in New York. Salvatore was born in Fromia, Lazio, Italy, to Vincent Gionta and Civitia Purificato. Mary was born in New York, to Italian parents from Gaeta, Lazio, Philippo Mandell/Mondercol and Elizabeth/Lizzie Perna/DiPerna.

    Brian’s paternal grandmother is Antoinette Calisto (the daughter of Dominico Calisto and Maria Assunta De Bonis). Antoinette was born in Penne, Abruzzo, Italy. Domenico was the son of Donato Calista and Mariantonia Di Leonardo. Maria was the daughter of Emidio De Bonis and Candelora Ranciaffi.

    • bablah says:

      Brian’s maternal grandfather was William J. Marks, Jr. (the son of William J. Marks, Sr. and Jessie Adelaide Healy). William, Jr. was born in New York. Brian’s great-grandfather William was born in New York to Hugh Marks and Catherine. Hugh was born in Ireland, wile Catherine was born in New York to Irish parents. Adelaide was born in New York, to Irish parents, Patrick Healey and Mary.

      Brian’s maternal grandmother was Jean Pennington (the daughter of Albert O. Pennington and Caroline/Carrie E. Bennett). Jean was born in New York. Albert was the son of William Moore Pennington and Alice C. Oliver.

    • andrew says:

      Fromia -> Formia

      It’s the town where Cicero died, among other things.

      • bablah says:

        Thanks. I made a typo :)
        Brian has no German ancestry that I could find. I think he has some Scottish on Carrie Bennett’s side., if I got her parents right. I wasn’t sure, so I didn’t include them.

        • andrew says:

          Marks-> Marx

          Maybe it comes from Germany, but I had not checked It.

          If German ancestry is the most claimed one by White Americans, that is not a casuality at all to me. But it’s often hidden behind anglicized surnames. Also to begin with, Brits look quite different from White Americans that for example when you have a British-born person in this site, you can tell It by a mile.

          • bablah says:

            His ancestor Hugh Marks was Irish. And there are gajillion other people named Hugh Marks in Ireland. It’s a completelly unremarkable name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.