Bret Baier

100th Annual White House Correspondents' Association Dinner - Arrivals

Baier in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: William Bret Baier

Place of Birth: Rumson, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 4, 1970

Ethnicity: German, Irish, French-Canadian, Welsh, Scottish

Bret Baier is an American television personality. He has hosted the show Special Report with Bret Baier since 2009. He is the chief political anchor for the Fox News Channel.

The surname Baier is German. He stated on his Twitter account that he is “German and Irish.” Bret is a practicing Catholic. He is married to Amy, with whom he has two children.

Bret’s maternal grandfather was James F. Savard (the son of James Savard and Mary Reagan). Bret’s grandfather James was born in New Jersey. Bret’s great-grandfather James was the son of James/Jacques Savard, who was from Canada, with French-Canadian ancestry, and of Elizabeth Williams, who was from Wales.

Bret’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth “Betty” Drennan (the daughter of Timothy Drennan and Kathrine). Mary Elizabeth was born in Scotland, to an Irish father and Scottish mother.

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Bret’s maternal grandfather was James F. Savard (the son of James Savard and Mary Reagan). Bret’s grandfather James was born in New Jersey. Bret’s great-grandfather James was the son of James/Jacques Savard, of Canada, and Elizabeth Williams, of Wales.

    Bret’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth “Betty” Drennan (the daughter of Timothy Drennan and Kathrine). Mary was born in Scotland, to an Irish father and Scottish mother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.