Blu Hunt

Birth name: Blu Farias Hunt

Place of Birth: Placer, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 11, 1995

Ethnicity: Oglala Lakota, Apache, English, Italian, other

Blu Hunt is an American actress. She plays Danielle Moonstar / Mirage in the film The New Mutants (2020).

Danielle is a Native American character, and Blu has been described as being of part Native American descent. Her grandmother lived on South Dakota’s Pine Ridge Reservation. Blu is a great-granddaughter of Bill/William Center, from Porcupine, South Dakota, who was Oglala Lakota. She also has an Apache great-grandfather.

Blu’s paternal grandmother is named Sophie Frances Farias (whose parents were surnamed Farias and Houghton).

Blu’s maternal grandfather is named Peter Christopher Andreotti.

Blu’s maternal grandmother is Deborah Dee Davidson (the daughter of Arthur J. Davidson and Helen M. Gabbard).

Sources: https://m.facebook.com
https://people.com
https://www.indianz.com

10 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    I found a family tree for her grandfather, but it’s not very accurate. Blu’s mother is the daughter of Virginia Perez Meza according to the tree, and Peter’s wife was named Deborah Dee Jones, but that is not true.
    Blu’s grandmother is deffinitely Deborah Davidson that I posted previously.
    I will post the link for posteriority, anyway.
    https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/peter-christopher-andreotti-birth-1944-united-stat/192740589

  2. brohomo says:

    sooooo she’s 1/16 NA??

  3. madman says:

    Which ancestors were of European and which were of Native American descent?

  4. bablah says:

    I figured out who her father is.

    Blu’s paternal grandmother is Sophie Frances Farias.

    Sophie’s parents had last names Farias and Houghton.

    I suspect (but I could be completely off base) Sophie’s mother is Frances Houghton, daughter of Bernard Joshua Houghton and Sophia Lobo.
    She had 2 other sisters, but one died in childhood, and the other was too young to be Sophie’s mother.

    This is the family tree:
    http://houghtonsurnameproject.com/g3/p3034.htm#i91016

  5. bablah says:

    Birth name: Blu Farias Hunt

    Place of Birth: Placer County, California, United States

    Blu’s maternal grandmother is Deborah Dee Davidson (daughter of Arthur J. Davidson and Helen M. Gabbard).

    Her grandfather is likey Peter Christopher Andreotti.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.