Billy Vunipola

photo by sportsphotographer.eu/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Viliami Vunipola

Place of Birth: Sidney, Australia

Date of Birth: 3 November, 1992

Ethnicity: Tongan

Billy Vunipola is a professional rugby union player. He plays for Saracens in the English Premiership and for the England national team.

Billy was born in Australia, to Tongan parents, The Rev. Iesinga Vunipola, a Methodist minister and chaplain to the U.K. Tongan Community, and Fe’ao Vunipola (Fe’ao Moe Lotu Vunipola), a rugby union player, who was the Tonga rugby national team’s captain. His family moved to Wales in 1998, after his father signed with the Pontypool Rugby Football Club. Billy later played rugby in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England.

He is the brother of fellow Saracens teammate Mako Vunipola. Mako also plays for England and the British and Irish Lions. His uncles, Elisi Vunipola and Manu Vunipola, also played for Tonga, and work for the Ministry of Sport of Tonga. His cousin, Manu Vunipola, who is Elisi’s son, also plays for Saracens.

Billy’s paternal grandfather is named Sione Vunipola (the son of Viliami Vunipola).

Source: Family History of Billy Vunipola – https://www.dailymail.co.uk

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.