Betty Friedan

Birth Name: Bettye Naomi Goldstein

Place of Birth: Peoria, Illinois

Date of Birth: February 4, 1921

Date of Death: February 4, 2006

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Betty Friedan was a leading feminist writer and activist of the 1960s, best known for influential 1963 book “The Feminine Mystique”. She was born in Illinois to Jewish parents Harry Goldstein and Miriam Horwitz, whose families had immigrated to America from diaspora communities in Russia and Hungary.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.